Admin

Students recognized at PISD Secondary STEAM Fair

Students recognized at PISD Secondary STEAM Fair
Posted on 01/30/2018
Students recognized at PISD Secondary STEAM Fairby Dwight Henson
PISD Communications

Over 150 Pasadena ISD students gathered recently at San Jacinto College South to showcase their projects at the Pasadena ISD Secondary STEAM Fair.

The fair featured a wide variety of work in science, technology, engineering, art as design and mathematics (STEAM).

“We wanted to expand the way our students think about science, allowing students to show off a final product that demonstrates how science, technology, engineering, art, and math are connected,” said Holly Yoes, Pasadena ISD curriculum and instruction specialist.

Students received awards in behavior/social sciences, chemistry, energy/transportation/environment, engineering/physics, medicine/health Sciences, plant Sciences, STEM art, project based learning (PBL), high school and team projects.

Judges were comprised of science teachers, administrators, college professors and community members.

The highest scoring science projects qualified for advancement to the Science & Engineering Fair of Houston, scheduled for late February.

The fair took place alongside the STEM Expo at San Jacinto College South.

“We really believe in the potential of each student here and we are excited to help foster that potential,” said Dr. Alexander Okwanna, San Jacinto College South Dean of Natural Sciences and Health Sciences.  

Behavior/social sciences: Second place winner Carisma Spears, Park View; first place winner Amy Nguyen, Bondy; third place winner Stephanie Maldonado, South Houston Int.
Behavior/social sciences: Second place winner Carisma Spears, Park View; first place winner Amy Nguyen, Bondy; third place winner Stephanie Maldonado, South Houston Int.

Chemistry: Third place winner Jennifer Ben-Smith, Beverly Hills; second place winner Phil Rivera, Thompson; first place winner Sherbano Vajlani, Bondy.
Chemistry: Third place winner Jennifer Ben-Smith, Beverly Hills; second place winner Phil Rivera, Thompson; first place winner Sherbano Vajlani, Bondy.

Energy/transportation/environment: first place winner Alexis Benestante, Bondy; second place winner Nathanael Chapa, Miller; third place winner Damian Solis, Bondy.
Energy/transportation/environment: first place winner Alexis Benestante, Bondy; second place winner Nathanael Chapa, Miller; third place winner Damian Solis, Bondy.

Engineering/physics: first place winner Ashley Phan, Beverly Hills; Katherine Urias, Park View; Uziel Valle, Park View.
Engineering/physics: first place winner Ashley Phan, Beverly Hills; Katherine Urias, Park View; Uziel Valle, Park View.

High school projects: first place winner Natalie Salinas, PMHS; second place winner Kevin Juarez, PMHS.
High school projects: first place winner Natalie Salinas, PMHS; second place winner Kevin Juarez, PMHS.

Medicine/health sciences: first place winner Kelly Nguyen, Beverly Hills; second place winner Adriata Rahman, Bondy; third place winner Alexis Robles, Bondy.
Medicine/health sciences: first place winner Kelly Nguyen, Beverly Hills; second place winner Adriata Rahman, Bondy; third place winner Alexis Robles, Bondy.

Plant sciences: first place winner Ella Daley, Miller; second place winner Thalia Le, Thompson; third place winner Emely Zapata, Park View.
Plant sciences: first place winner Ella Daley, Miller; second place winner Thalia Le, Thompson; third place winner Emely Zapata, Park View.

Team: first place winners Kathleen Nguyen and Kailey Tsikis, Beverly Hills; second place winners Tina Pham and Jasmine Chew, Beverly Hills; third place winners Anthony Benavides and Jazmyne Backman, Beverly Hills.
Team: first place winners Kathleen Nguyen and Kailey Tsikis, Beverly Hills; second place winners Tina Pham and Jasmine Chew, Beverly Hills; third place winners Anthony Benavides and Jazmyne Backman, Beverly Hills.

STEAM Team (PBL) best presentation: Dayanara Torres, Bondy; Sydney Bodiker, Bondy; Samantha Barrios, South Houston Int.
STEAM Team (PBL) best presentation: Dayanara Torres, Bondy; Sydney Bodiker, Bondy; Samantha Barrios, South Houston Int.

STEAM Team (PBL) best team collaboration winners: Jackson robotics team.
STEAM Team (PBL) best team collaboration winners: Jackson robotics team.

STEAM Team (PBL) best real world application: Kailee Martinez, Angelina Cruz and Rebeca Aldaba, San Jacinto Int.
STEAM Team (PBL) best real world application: Kailee Martinez, Angelina Cruz and Rebeca Aldaba, San Jacinto Int.

STEM Art best 2D art poster: John Anthony Amos, Beverly Hills.
STEM Art best 2D art poster: John Anthony Amos, Beverly Hills.

STEM Art best 3d art sculpture: Alicia Galvan, Brandon Lopez and Vanessa Garcia, Beverly Hills.STEM Art best 3D art sculpture: Alicia Galvan, Brandon Lopez and Vanessa Garcia, Beverly Hills.

 Science fair most creative: Amy Whin, Bondy.
Science fair most creative: Amy Whin, Bondy.


Science fair best real world application: Ella Dailey, Miller.
Science fair best real world application: Ella Dailey, Miller.

Science fair third best of show: Kailey Tsikis and Kathleen Nguyen, Beverly Hills.
Science fair third best of show: Kailey Tsikis and Kathleen Nguyen, Beverly Hills.

Science fair second best of show: Kelly Nguyen, Beverly Hills.
Science fair second best of show: Kelly Nguyen,
Beverly Hills.

Science fair best of show: Adriata Rahman, Bondy.
Science fair best of show: Adriata Rahman, Bondy.